The Maud Hart Lovelace Award

 

The Maud Hart Lovelace and Star of the North Book Awards are children's choice book awards. Their purpose is to encourage recreational reading among school age children.
The books on the nominee lists are selected by the Maud Hart Lovelace Selection Committee*. Criteria for selection include: books must be available in paperback as of February 1st of the selection year, author just live in North America, copyright must be within the last five years, must be work of fiction and not classified as a picture book.  Nominated titles are works of fiction of recognized quality selected by independent regional reading groups.

 Students vote for a favorite title in March, and ballots should be submitted to the Minnesota Youth Reading Awards by April 1st.  Students in grades 3-5 who have read or listened to at least three titles from the Division I nominee list and students in grades 6-8 who have read or listened to at least three titles from the Division II nominee list are eligible to vote for the Maud Hart Lovelace Award.

This year's winners and next year's nominees are announced by the MYRA executive board on Maud Hart Lovelace's birthday, April 25.  The winning authors are invited to award presentations at the Minnesota Educational Media Organization's annual conference.

 * The nominee lists are not intended to be an automatic recommendation of the books.  Since selection policies vary, please apply your specific selection criteria to each title and purchase those titles that best meet the needs of your library or school.

Star of the North Info and Nominees

2013-2014 MHL Winners

 

2014-2015 MHL Nominees                                              

Division I (grades 3-5)
  • Aliens on Vacation by Clete Smith
  • As Simple As It Seems by Sarah Weeks
  • Belly Up by Stuart Gibbs
  • Benjamin Franklinstein Lives! by Matthew McElligott
  • Breadcrumbs by Ann Ursu
  • Ghost Dog Secrets by Peg Kehret
  • Guinea Dog by Patrick Jennings
  • Kindred Souls by Patricia MacLachlan
  • Liar & Spy by Rebecca Stead
  • My Life as a Book by Janet Tashjian
  • Sylvia & Aki by Winifred Conkling
  • Waiting for the Magic by Patricia MacLachlan
  Division II (grades 6-8)
  • Belly Up by Stuart Gibbs
  • Breathing Room by Marsha Hayles
  • Chomp by Carl Hiaasen
  • Cinder by Marissa Meyer
  • False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsen
  • Ghost Dog Secrets by Peg Kehret
  • Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
  • Icefall by Matthew Kirby
  • Liar & Spy by Rebecca Stead
  • My Life as a Book by Janet Tashjian
  • Wild Life by Cynthia DeFelice
  • *Words in the Dust* by Trent Reedy
*An asterisk indicates titles for mature readers. The nominee lists are not intended to be an automatic recommendation of the books. Since selection policies vary, please apply your specific selection criteria to each title and purchase those titles that best meet the needs of your library or school.


$171.87
Model: 9780000000187

$81.88
Model: 9780000000125

$91.84
Model: 9780000000156